☰ MENU

Activities & Clubs

How to Get Info About Activities and Clubs

Interested in a club listed below? Contact the advisor by email or stop by his or her classroom. Check the Daily Bulletin for activities and club meetings.

Charter Club Applications are available from Mrs. Jeffers, PAHS Bookkeeper and Mrs. Helpenstell, ASB/Leadership Advisor.   

To become an officially recognized ASB organization, the organization must be approved by the House of Representatives and the Senate.  All officialy recognized organizations must also file a copy of their consititution and by-laws with the Bookkeeper and the ASB after it is approved by the Executive Council.  Any organization wishing to letter, recieve ASB funding or have an ASB money account must be an officially recognized ASB organization (as of May, 2002), per Port Angeles High School Associated Student Body By-Laws.

 

Activity/Club

Advisor(s)

Room

Acting Voice Club Shawne Johnson 601
All State Solo Ensemble James Ray 201
Band Doug Gailey 206
Book Club Susan MacDonald Library
Bridge Building Derek Johnson 604
Call of Hope Club Shawne Johnson 601
Card Club Mike Poindexter 906
Cheerleaders Dalasa Doane

Chess Club Mark Valentine 905
Choir Jolene Dalton Gailey 419/421
Christian Club Scott Moseley 415
Cultivating Kindness Club Pam Helpenstell 115
Cyber Patriots TBD
D & D Club Michelle Devlin 113
DECA Jennifer Rogers 116
DeRai Club Michelle Devlin 113
Drama Club Kelly Lovall 414
Earth Club Cheryl Gerardi 602
Equestrian Club Michelle Devlin 113
Fashion Club Michelle Devlin 113
FBLA Bernie Brabant / Pam Helpenstell  402/114
Foreign Exchange Cecilia Jacobs Counseling Office
Garden Club Adam Logan 110
Gound Keepers John Gallagher 912
Gay/Straight Alliance (GSA) Dana Snell / Katie Braaten Counseling Office
Home Living Center Alan Caverly L. House
Honor Society John Gallagher 912
Java TBD 503 
Key Club Jon Hamilton 107
Knowledge Bowl Scott Moseley / John Gallagher 415
Leadership/ASB Pam Helpenstell 114/115
Native American Jamie Valadez 908
Nature Club Adam Logan 110
NJROTC
  • Academic Team
  • Cyberpatriots Team
  • Air Rifle Team
  • Physical Training Team
  • Drill Team
  • Color Guard
Jonathan Picker / Justin Beck  1203/1204
Newspaper (Timberline) Tonya Doersam 903
Orchestra James Ray
201
Pathfinder Judy Clayton 303
Peer Support Club Brookann Payseno 410
Rider Crew Adam Logan/Shawne Johnson
110
Rowing Club Dave Uranich 413
Sailing Club Mace Gratz 104
Science Club John Henry 110
Sign Language Club Pete Rennie 417
SkillsUSA Collision Repair Dan Helpenstell 502
SkillsUSA Computer Prog Christian Gentry 503
SkillsUSA Drafting TBD
SkillsUSA Health Betsy Wharton 108
SkillsUSA Machining Justin Parker 804
SkillsUSA Woods Tim Branham 504
Video Game Club
TBD
We Club  Shawne Johnson 601
World Cultures Club Allison Evans
Yearbook (Tum Tum) Mike Poindexter 906



Fall Sports/Coaches

Boys Cross Country Rodger Johnson
Girls Cross Country Chery Gerardi 602
Football Brett Curtis
Girls Soccer Scott Moseley 415
Girls Swim & Dive Rich Butler
Boys Tennis Gil Stockton
Volleyball Christine Halberg



Winter Sports/Coaches

Boys Basketball Kasey Ulin
Girls Basketball Mike Poindexter 906
Gymnastics Megan Hoover
Boys Swim & Dive Rich Butler
Wrestling Rob Gale  



Spring Sports/Coaches

Baseball Karl Meyers 411
Softball Randy Steinman
Boys Golf Gil Stockton
Girls Golf Jacob Lippold
 
Boys Soccer Chris Saari / Scott Moseley
Girls Tennis Stephanie Gochnour
Boys Track & Field Bob Sheedy
Girls Track & Field Bill Tiderman